RefWorks

You will find guidance for specific databases below. However, if the database you are using does not offer a direct export to option choose to export a .ris file. A RIS file is a standard file format which can be imported to most major referencing apps like RefWorks.

• The RIS file will be stored in your Downloads folder.
• In RefWorks, click +Add > Import references > File.
• Either drag and drop your file to the screen, or click select a file from your computer, navigate to your downloads folder, select the .ris file and click open.
• The Import References box will tell you if RefWorks has correctly understood the file to be in RIS format and you can simply click Import. However, before you click Import, it is worth checking the drop-down list  to see if your database is listed e.g. Scopus as that may have an enhanced import filter to improve the quality of your references.
• In the Import options, click the drop-down menu to select the folder you want your references to be filed in and click Import (this will also give the option to Create Folder if you have not prepared one already. Click Import.
• Your references will appear in the Last imported folder temporarily as well as any folder you selected and the All References folder.

These links provide guidance on exporting from University of Stirling databases. Contact us if the database you want is not here.

• Search for a book or article in the library catalogue and click the title to open the record for it..
• In the Send To options click the RefWorks button  
• RefWorks will open at the Import References screen. 
• Click the drop-down menu to select the folder you want your references to be filed in (you will also give the option to Create Folder if you have not prepared one already. Click Import
• Your references will appear in the Last imported folder temporarily as well as any folder you selected and the All References folder
• IMPORTANT: Check the reference imported to RefWorks carefully and edit the record if necessary. In particular, check author name, edition, place of publication and publisher.

Exporting Multiple References

It is possible to export up to 5,000 references from LibrarySearch as a RIS file and import them to RefWorks.

• See guidance on importing RIS files
• See guidance on how to export multiple references from LibrarySearch

Use these EbscoHost instructions for: ATLA, Business Source Premier, CINAHL, EconLit, Health Source, Historical Abstracts, IPSA, Philosophers Index, PsycInfo & PsycArticles and SPORTDiscus.

• Open a new tab and search an EBSCO database (e.g. Historical Abstracts, Business Source Premier, CINAHL, PsycINFO etc.) for articles
• Click the folder with a plus symbol  to select the references to export
• Click the Folder tab at the top of the page
• Select some or all of the references to confirm that you wish to export them.
• Click Export
• Click Direct Export to RefWorks.
• Click Save and select New RefWorks​

EBSCO only allows you to add 50 records to the Folder at any one time - so if you have a very large number of records you want to export there is an alternative option. On the results page, select the Share option, then "Email a link to download exported results" - see the detailed guide on Exporting large numbers of records from EBSCO databases.

Use these ProQuest instructions for: ASFA, ASSIA, ATLA, Australian & British Education Index, Biological Sciences, British Humanities Index, Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management, ERIC, IBSS and LLBA.

• Search one of the ProQuest databases (ASFA, British Humanities Index, IPSA etc.) for articles
• Check the box next to the reference(s) you wish to export
• Click Save and select RefWorks
• Modify the export options if you wish.
• Click Continue and select New RefWorks​

ProQuest normally only allows direct export of up to 50 records at a time. See instructions below if you need to export large numbers of references.

Export up to 10,000 records from ProQuest databases (except those with records from ASFA - Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts - see 'Natural Sciences note below).

Note - if you regularly export large numbers of references e.g. for systematic review, we suggest that using EndNote may be a faster and more flexible option. Ask the Library staff for further guidance on switching to EndNote.

• Researchers must have a ProQUest My Research account and be logged into it.  Otherwise, the Export Results hyperlink will not appear.  
• The option is only available if the total search results are 10,000 or less. 
• Users may only request 2 exports per day.  
• Results are not downloaded immediately.  They will be available in the Saved Searches section of My Research.

See ProQuest Guidance: How can I export all my search results? for detailed instructions.

To import the exported RIS file to RefWorks:

• In RefWorks click +Add > Import References.
• Import from a file > + Drop file here or select a file from your computer.
• Select Import References > Import
   
• Click import.
  
• The references are imported to your 'Last imported' folder but there is no option during the import process to direct them to a specific folder. You will need to select pages of up to 2,000 records at a time and  'Assign to folder'. Use the drop-down menu on the left to change the number of records displayed per page. 
  

Exporting from Natural Sciences Collection or Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection

The 'Export Results' function is not compatible with databases that include Aquatic Sciences references.

• Before starting a search in Natural Sciences Collection, click the 3 lines for more options at the top left of the screen > Change Databases > Scroll down to Natural Science Collection > click the + next to 'Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Collection' to view the sub-databases > Uncheck ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts.

• Open a new tab for the University Portal select Succeed and choose your Resource List
• From the Resource List select the Export Citations link at the top left hand side of the screen, or if you are looking at individual references select the Export citation link that appears below the resource title.
• Click Export to RefWorks and selet New RefWorks

• Open RefWorks
• Open a new tab and search BIOSIS for articles
• Select record by either checking the box next to the reference, or by selecting the plus sign + with a tick next to it at the top of the record
• Select Marked List option on the tool bar at the top of the screen
• Then in the Step 3 section choose RefWorks
• Switch to the RefWorks tab, an Import Log window will appear. Select View last imported folder in the bottom right hand corner
• Move the references to a folder if you wish
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

Unfortunately it is more cumbersome to export from Emerald.  This is something Emerald hope to improve in future.

(Get more instructions at: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/help/user/citation.htm )

• Login (top of screen) and enter the username and password you created when you registered
• Click Your Profile (top right) and then  Marked List Edit Page
• Enter a name for your list in the Add a new list box and click Add (note: the name should be a single word, not a phrase e.g. enter Golfmarketing rather than Golf marketing.
• Now select Advanced search (top right) and complete your search for articles

• Check the boxes next to the articles you wish to export to RefWorks
• Select your list name from the drop down menu in the middle of the screen and click Go
• Select Marked list from the menu on the left
• Select a marked list from the drop down menu in the middle of the screen and click the Select button.  Your list of references should now display in the bottom part of the screen.
• Check the references you wish to export to RefWorks
• Click
• Select direct Export to RefWorks
• RefWorks should open (you might have to log in first – select My Institution’s Credentials (Shibboleth), then University of Stirling)
• Click View Last Imported Folder to see your references
• Move the references to a folder, if you wish
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

• Open RefWorks
• Search GEOBASE for articles
• Check the box next to the reference(s) which you wish to export
• Click on Selected Records at the top of the screen
• Select Download. From the popup window in the Record output choose detailed record. Then select the RefWorks direct import option. Then select download.
• Switch to your RefWorks tab and click View Last Imported Folder to see your references
• Move the references to a folder, if you wish
•  Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

 Exporting Individual References from Google Scholar 

·         On the Google Scholar home page click        

·         In the Bibliography Manager Section select Show links to import citations into and select RefWorks from the drop-down list.

·         Each reference should now have an Import to RefWorks link.

Using RefGrab-It to Export Multiple References to RefWorks

RefGrab-It enables you to export a whole page of references or a selection of references from Google Scholar to RefWorks.

Installing RefGrab-It

Note: RefGrab-It only works with Internet Explorer or Firefox.

1. Login to Refworks and click the Tools menu

2. Right click on the ‘RefGrab-It’ link and select ‘Add to Favorites’ and choose to Create in ‘Favorites Ba’r (in Firefox select ‘Bookmark this Link’ and ‘Bookmarks Toolbar)’

Using RefGrab-It with Google Scholar

1. Search for References in Google Scholar and then click the RefGrab-It bookmarklet in your Favourites or Bookmarks tool bar.

2. In the RefGrab-It box, select the references that you wish to export.

3. Make sure that the ‘timer’ in the RefGrab-It box has stopped and is no longer visible in the RefGrab-It box (see image on next page).

4. Click ‘Import to RefWorks’

Cautionary Notes

• If RefGrab-It does not work well in Internet Explorer (e.g. if the ‘timer’ keeps working and the page will not load), try using Firefox

• Be patient and wait until the ‘timer’ has stopped and the page has fully loaded before clicking ‘Import to RefWorks’ or you may find that not all your references appear in RefWorks

• RefGrab-It can only export some or all references from a single page in Google Scholar. You have to repeat the process described above for each page of references.

Only references from the Law Journal Library may be exported to RefWorks.

• Open RefWorks
• Open another tab and access HeinOnline.
• Under Subscribed Libraries select Law Journal Library and search for articles.
• Tick the box to left of the records you wish to export to RefWorks.
• Scroll to the bottom of the page and click Save/Email.
• A yellow box will appear. Click  Enter Into Rearch.
• You may be prompted to log-in to your MyHein account but there is no need to do this.
• If you do not have a MyHein  account or do not wish to create one follow the link in the yellow box that says "To view your saved bookmarks to date, click here".
• Check the box next to each article you want to export and then from the drop down list of Options, select Export to RefWorks (Journal Articles) and click Submit.
• Click Export to RefWorks when a new tab opens.
• Click View Last Imported Folder to see your references
• Move the references to a folder, if you wish.
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

• Open RefWorks.

• Open a new browser tab and search in IEEE Xplore.
• On the results page, select any references you want to export by clicking on the check-box next to that record. 
• Or, if you want to export all the references on the page select the Select All on Page link at the top of the list of references. (Note: by default 25 references display on each page, you can change this to 50, 75 or 100 by changing the Results per page selection above the list of references).
• Then click on the Download Citations button at the top of the results’ list.
• A download citations box will appear. Select either Citation only or the Citation & Abstract option.
• Select the RefWorks option.
• Then click on Download Citation.
• Your references will then be automatically imported into your RefWorks account.
• Click on View Last Imported Folder to see the references.
• Move the references to a folder if you wish
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes. (Note that journal titles exported from IEEE Xplore will often need edited as they are sometimes exported in an odd format. For example: “Oceanic Engineering, IEEE Journal of” is exported, instead of: “IEEE Journal of Oceanic Engineering”.

• Open RefWorks
• Open another tab, go to Lexis Library and search for journal articles, legislation, cases etc. or go to NexisUK and search for a newspaper article.
• Click on the item you wish to export, then click the Export Bibliographic Reference icon which looks like an open book at the top right side of the screen
• A small Export Bibliographic References  window should pop-up and indicate the export Format is RefWorks Direct Export.
• Click the red Export button.
• Switch to your RefWorks tab and click View Last Imported Folder to see your references
• Move the references to a folder, if you wish
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

• Open RefWorks
• Open another tab, go to PubMed on the A-Z list of online resources and search for the topic(s) you are interested in
• There is a 200 item limit for exporting to bibliographic software on PubMed, however, it is possible to export more references using the File option.
• Select the references you are interested in (or to import all references from your results do not select any and all will be exported) and click on Send to at the top of the search results screen
• Under Choose destination select File > under the format heading select Medline > Create file
• You will see a message 'you do want to open or save pubmed_results.txt...'
• Click on Save > Save As and save the file somewhere, e.g. on your desktop
• Switch to your RefWorks tab and click on Import
• From the drop down menu (Import filter / Data Source) select NLM PubMed, under database select PubMed
• Leave the encoding field as ANSI - Latin 1
• Browse to where you saved the .txt file and click open
• Select the folder you wish to put your references in and click Import
• It may take some time for larger files (over 500 references) to be imported into RefWorks
• Very large sets of results (over 1000) may not be able to be imported successfully, try spliting your results into smaller sets
• Check the records and if necessary use the Edit option to make any changes.

• Search for articles
• Check the box next to the references you wish to export
• Click Export (positioned just above the first reference)
• Select Save to RefWorks
• RefWorks will open at the Import References screen. 
• Click the drop-down menu to select the folder you want your references to be filed in (you will also give the option to Create Folder if you have not prepared one already. Click Import
• Your references will appear in the Last imported folder temporarily as well as any folder you selected and the All References folder

• Search for articles
• Check the box next to the references you wish to export
• Click Export (positioned just above the first reference)
• Select RefWorks RIS
• Click Export
• A .ris file will be saved to the Downloads folder on your machine
• Open RefWorks and follow the guidance above to import RIS Files

• Search for articles
• Check the box next to the references you wish to export (see options below for exporting multiple references)
• Click Export and select RefWorks
• Change options as required e.g. use the Record Content menu to add abstract or other fields to your references and click Export
• Select whether you wish to export to the newest version of RefWorks or to the legacy version
• In New RefWorks, select the option you want under Assign to Folder(s) and click Import. Your reference will be added to the Last Imported folder as well as any folder you chose it to be assigned to.
• In Legacy RefWorks, click View Last Imported Folder to see your reference(s), select the reference(s) and drag them to a folder or click the Add to Folder option 
•  Check the records and if necessary use the Edit options to make any changes.

Exporting Multiple References - choose one of the following options:

• Select multiple references from a single page and click Export (then follow instructions above)
• To export all references on a single results page, simply click export and then select the All records on page option
• To export all records in the search click Export, choose 'Records from' and enter the record numbers you want e.g. 1 to 1000. If you require more than 1000, you will need to export them in batches (1001 to 2000 etc,)
• To export specific references from multiple results pages click Add to Marked List once you have selected from each page. Open the Marked List when you are ready to export them

Formatting a Word document for export to RefWorks is detailed and time-consuming. If your list includes mostly journal articles it may be quicker to search and export the references from Google Scholar or other Library Database.

If you wish to export from Word, use one of the following guides.

Many databases do not provide direct export to RefWorks but may provide one of the following methods:

• Export as a .txt or .ris file and then 'import' into RefWorks using a filter
  (see Refworks instructions on how to import files or view the short video)
• Search a library catalogue from within RefWorks and import references
• Capture Web page details using RefGrab-it
• Manually add a reference

It is not possible to export or import from the following databases. You can manually enter the references or try searching and exporting them from Google Scholar or other Library databases.

• GMID (now called PassPort)
• PassPort (previously called GMID)
• WARC (World Advertising Research Centre)
• Westlaw