Search tips:
It is important to critically analyse information before you use it in an essay, report or assignment. These websites suggest how to evaluate the quality of different types of information. For further assistance with this, please ask in the Library.
It is important to critically analyse information before you use it in an essay, report or assignment. These websites suggest how to evaluate the quality of different types of information. For further assistance with this, please ask in the Library.
Source of systematic reviews and evidence based practice in the fields of social welfare; crime and criminal justice; education; disability; international development; knowledge translation and implementation; nutrition.
The Campbell Collaboration promotes positive social and economic change through the production and use of systematic reviews and other evidence synthesis for evidence-based policy and practice.
Welcome to the Subject Research Guide for Health. Use this guide to find journal articles, books and websites for your studies.
If you have a suggestion for a resource to add - let us know
The databases in the list below contain research, mostly links to journal articles. Choose a database appropriate for your specific topic.
Search tips:
- this may take you to the full text. You can also download the LibkeyNomad browser plug-in, which will provide access to articles. If we don't have the article, see Step 3 below (If the library doesn't have the book/article).Use these databases to find journal articles.
Full text access to articles on nursing and allied fields, health education, emergency services, occupational therapy, etc.
Covers material from 1982.
Provides full text access to 550 journals. Also abstracts and indexing for 850 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.
Internurse provides full text articles from 18 major nursing journals.
Database that includes a wide range of journal literature in nursing and health subjects. It includes content from Journals@Ovid and nursing and allied health subset of MEDLINE, enriched with further bibliographical data from Ovid. It covers the period 1946 to present and is updated weekly.
The Knowledge Network is the new name for NHS Scotland e-Library. It provides access to a wide range of databases, electronic journals, clinical guidelines and websites in all aspects of healthcare. Some materials are freely available to the public. Students and staff in the Department of Nursing and Midwifery and those working in partnership with the NHS can apply for an Athens username and password to access the full range of resources on this site.
An index to the health, medical, biomedical and nursing literature. OVID Medline contains references from over 4000 journals. It covers the period 1946 to present and is updated weekly.
Medline covers medicine and nursing. It is created by the National Library of Medicine and uses MESH subject headings to locate resources.
The major resource for information on evidenced based medicine. The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.
A database of full text, abstracts and research summaries covering human nutrition, food science and technology, as well as education around nutrition and food economics. It provides a comprehensive view of food science and nutrition; from the safe production of food, to food policy and marketing, and the interactions between diet and health.
Database of over 61,000 trials, reviews and guidelines evaluating physiotherapy interventions. You can search to answer your questions, browse the latest research in your area of interest, learn more about evidence-based practice, access related useful resources.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowIn addition to the databases listed above, here are some other recommended resources
The largest international abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources. Searches 45.5 million records from 5,000 different publishers covering many different subjects.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window
Supporting research at all levels Sage Research Methods brings you books, chapters, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos. See Case Studies of real research projects and practice on Datasets (these can also be used for teaching).
The Methods Map can help those less familiar with research methods to find the best techniques.
More tips, videos and guidance available a the Sage Research Methods help pages.
