Search tips:
Supporting research at all levels Sage Research Methods brings you books, chapters, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos. See Case Studies of real research projects and practice on Datasets (these can also be used for teaching).
The Methods Map can help those less familiar with research methods to find the best techniques.
More tips, videos and guidance available a the Sage Research Methods help pages.
It is important to critically analyse information before you use it in an essay, report or assignment. These websites suggest how to evaluate the quality of different types of information. For further assistance with this, please ask in the Library.
Welcome to the Subject Research Guide for Nursing. Use this guide to find journal articles, books and websites for your studies.
If you have a suggestion for a resource to add - let us know
The databases in the list below contain research, mostly links to journal articles. Choose a database appropriate for your specific topic.
Search tips:
- this may take you to the full text. You can also download the LibkeyNomad browser plug-in, which will provide access to articles. If we don't have the article, see Step 3 below (If the library doesn't have the book/article).Full text access to articles on nursing and allied fields, health education, emergency services, occupational therapy, etc.
Covers material from 1982.
Medline covers medicine and nursing. It is created by the National Library of Medicine and uses MESH subject headings to locate resources.
An index to the health, medical, biomedical and nursing literature. OVID Medline contains references from over 4000 journals. It covers the period 1946 to present and is updated weekly.
Index to over 1.5 million journal articles, book chapters and dissertations all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Journal coverage starts in 1887.
Database that includes a wide range of journal literature in nursing and health subjects. It includes content from Journals@Ovid and nursing and allied health subset of MEDLINE, enriched with further bibliographical data from Ovid. It covers the period 1946 to present and is updated weekly.
Provides full text access to 550 journals. Also abstracts and indexing for 850 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.
Internurse provides full text articles from 18 major nursing journals.
The major resource for information on evidenced based medicine. The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.
A database of medical internet resources covering evidence based materials, including E-texts and medical images. Find high quality clinical research evidence.
The Knowledge Network is the new name for NHS Scotland e-Library. It provides access to a wide range of databases, electronic journals, clinical guidelines and websites in all aspects of healthcare. Some materials are freely available to the public. Students and staff in the Department of Nursing and Midwifery and those working in partnership with the NHS can apply for an Athens username and password to access the full range of resources on this site.
This link opens in a new windowSearch tool that focuses on academic/scholarly materials available on the web. An excellent supplementary tool to use along with the established databases listed on this page.
To connect Google Scholar results to the library's full-text articles - use the link above or use this url that includes Stirling's institution ID:
https://scholar.google.com/?inst=5319673927942464470
You will now see ‘Stirling Univ Full-text’ links in your search results.
Alternatively you can you save this as a preference in your settings:
1. In Google Scholar click the three horizontal bars in the corner to view the menu
2. Select ‘Settings’
3. Select ‘Library Links’ and search for: stirling
4. Tick the box next to ‘Stirling University Library - University of Stirling Links’
5. Click Save.
‘Stir Univ’ links will now appear next to articles in your search results. Click on the links to check if we have the full-text of the article in our collection. If we don’t have full-text use the options to request the article.
Then go back to Settings, this time choose ‘Account’ (under ‘Library links’), then tick the box that says ‘Signed-in off-campus access links’ – this will make accessing full-text articles from off-campus easier
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window