Nursing: Home

Full text access to articles on nursing and allied fields, health education, emergency services, occupational therapy, etc.
Covers material from 1982.

Provides full text access to 550 journals. Also abstracts and indexing for 850 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.

Internurse provides full text articles from 18 major nursing journals.

Medline covers medicine and nursing. It is created by the National Library of Medicine and uses MESH subject headings to locate resources.

An index to the health, medical, biomedical and nursing literature. OVID Medline contains references from over 4000 journals. It covers the period 1946 to present and is updated weekly.

Index to over 1.5 million journal articles, book chapters and dissertations all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Journal coverage starts in 1887.

Provides full text access to articles realted to all aspects of sociology and the social sciences

The major resource for information on evidenced based medicine. The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.

A database of medical internet resources covering evidence based materials, including E-texts and medical images.

The Knowledge Network is the new name for NHS Scotland e-Library. It provides access to a wide range of databases, electronic journals, clinical guidelines and websites in all aspects of healthcare. Some materials are freely available to the public. Students and staff in the Department of Nursing and Midwifery and those working in partnership with the NHS can apply for an Athens username and password to access the full range of resources on this site.

Helps researchers and students with their research projects. Includes more than 800 ebooks with supporting dictionary articles, journal entries, videos and cases. Also provides access to more than 150 teaching datasets taken from real research projects, to support quantitative and qualitative analytical methods.
There is an excellent help page at: http://sagepub.libguides.com/research-methods/researchmethods

Search tool that focuses on academic/scholarly materials available on the web. An excellent supplementary tool to use along with the established databases listed on this page.

To connect Google Scholar results to the library's full-text articles - use the link above or use this url that includes Stirling's institution ID:
https://scholar.google.com/?inst=1860312287404555167

You will now see ‘Stirling Univ Full-text’ links in your search results.

Alternatively you can you save this as a preference in your settings:
1. In Google Scholar click the three horizontal bars in the corner to view the menu
2. Select ‘Settings’
3. Select ‘Library Links’ and search for: stirling
4. Tick the box next to ‘Stirling University Library - University of Stirling Links’
5. Click Save.
‘Stir Univ’ links will now appear next to articles in your search results. Click on the links to check if we have the full-text of the article in our collection. If we don’t have full-text use the options to request the article.

Then go back to Settings, this time choose ‘Account’ (under ‘Library links’), then tick the box that says ‘Signed-in off-campus access links’ – this will make accessing full-text articles from off-campus easier

Provides access to the Citation Indexes for: Science; Social Sciences; Arts & Humanities; Conference Proceedings and Books. Use for finding journal articles and conference papers. Databases can be searched simultaneously or select specific databases using the More Settings option.

A gateway to information and resources about social care in Scotland. Some information is freely available, other information is only available to holders of NHS Scotland Athens accounts. Includes information and resources previously accessible from ReSearchWeb which was discontinued at the end of March 2010

Index to over 1.5 million journal articles, book chapters and dissertations all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Journal coverage starts in 1887.

The Scottish Intercollegiate Guidelines Network (SIGN) produces national clinical guidelines containing recommendations for effective healthcare practice based on current evidence.

A source of clinical guidelines and evidence based healthcare information.

Online access to the British National Formulary.