Our archives reading room is open to university staff and students, and external researchers by appointment. Our current service arrangements are available at: https://collections.stir.ac.uk/using-archives-special-collections/
Iain (M) Banks: Two Authors, One Man
Curated by students on the ARTUHR5 Exhibition Interpretation & Design course.
On display until 30 August 2024
An exhibition featuring highlights from the University Archives and Art Collection representing the kinetic energy and joy of movement in a variety of surprising ways.
On display in the Macrobert Arthouse until 2 June 2024
Find out more about our online volunteering projects at:
Online access to fully digitised issues of Brig, the university's student newspaper, from 1969-1987. Full details on our Culture on Campus blog.
A new project to collect and preserve Scotland's boxing heritage. Supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund.
Find out more at: https://boxing.stir.ac.uk/
Never Apologise: an exhibition from the Lindsay Anderson Archive
Our 2023 #CultureOnStirCampus exhibition celebrates the centenary of the birth of the film maker Lindsay Anderson. The exhibition, celebrating his life and work, was displayed in the Macrobert Arts Centre from 23 January to 21 May 2023. An online version of the exhibition is now available including additional content from the archive.
From March to August 2018 we supported the Twitter #ArchiveZ campaign organised by @ARAScot to highlight the wealth of collections held in Scottish Archives. A full set of our A-Z of contributions from Academy Awards to zebras can be found in our Wakelet #ArchiveZ story.
The Peter Mackay Archive is a major new resource which documents the struggles for independence in a number of Southern African countries including Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa. We raised £8,100 of £8,000 target with 64 supporters in 56 days. The project has been short-listed for Campaign of the Year at the Herald Higher Education Awards which take place in Glasgow on 6 July 2017.
Staring at the ceiling, looking at the stars
The human geography of Stirling District Asylum Archive
New artwork co-created by patients at Bellsdyke Hospital and artist Sharon Quigley, inspired by the stories of patients in the Stirling District Asylum Archive.
Read more about the project here.
Supporting Research
Our unique collections provide a rich research resource, providing inspiration and subject-matter for dissertations, PhDs and research projects.
Supporting Teaching
Classes in our archives reading room provide hands on experience and practical real-life projects for students across a range of subjects.
Supporting Students
The University Archives provides opportunities for students to gain practical experience working with our collections through our volunteer programme. The skills gained on the programme contribute to enhancing student employability with many of our volunteers going on to careers in the heritage and information management sectors.
Supporting Administration and Good Governance
The University Archives holds the institutional memory of the university. The information we hold is a vital asset for good governance, providing the evidential basis for planning and decision-making. Our staff can provide advice on good record-keeping and arrange for the transfer of material of long-term value to our archive store.
Supporting Partnership and Public Engagement
Our collections include material held on long-term deposit from a number of organisations including NHS Forth Valley, Commonwealth Games Scotland and the Musicians’ Union. The University Archives works closely with our partners to preserve, catalogue and promote their heritage.
News, events and activities relating to the University Archives, Art Collection and Scottish Political Archive
Access a range of digitised content from our collections relating to sporting heritage, cinema, music, health and medicine on our new JSTOR Open Community Collections pages.
Archives Reading Room
Opening Hours:
10.00 am - 1.00 pm / 2.00 pm - 4.00 pm
Monday - Friday
Contact us:
Tel. 01786 466619
Email: archives@stir.ac.uk
Please contact us in advance of your visit. Material can be ordered in advance by emailing us at archives@stir.ac.uk
